Contact Us: contact@qualitycentres.com

Singapore's best quality bilingual childcare centre. We cater to discerning parents who want the best quality care for their infants from two months through to kids under seven years.

Opening Hours

Monday > Friday: 7am - 7pm
Saturday: 7am - 2pm
Sunday: Closed

School's Privacy Policy

The purpose of this document (“School’s Privacy Policy”) is to inform you of how the School (Tots & Teddies) manage Personal Data which is subject to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) (“the Act”). Please take a moment to read this Data Protection Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

By interacting with us, submitting information to us, or signing up for any events, products and services offered by us, you agree and consent to Tots & Teddies, as well as their respective representatives and/or agents (collectively referred to herein as “Tots & Teddies”, “us”, “we” or “our”) collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to Tots & Teddies’ authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this School’s Privacy Policy.

This School’s Privacy Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to Tots & Teddies in respect of your Personal Data, and your consents herein are additional to any rights which any of Tots & Teddies may have at law to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data.

Tots & Teddies may from time to time update this School’s Privacy Policy to ensure that this School’s Privacy Policy is consistent with our future developments, industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of this School’s Privacy Policy as updated from time to time on our website (www.tots-and teddies.com). Please check back regularly for updated information on the handling of your Personal Data.

  1. Personal Data
    1. In this School’s Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time.
    2. Examples of such Personal Data you may provide to us include (depending on the nature of your interaction with us) your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address, photographs, video and any other information relating to any individuals which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or via other forms of interaction with you.
  2. Collection of Personal Data
    1. Generally, we collect Personal Data in the following ways:
      1. when you submit an application form or registration form, or other forms relating to any of our events, products and services;
      2. when you enter into any agreement or provide other documentation or information in respect of your interactions with us, or when you use our services;
      3. when you use our electronic services, or interact with us via any of our websites or use
        services on any of our websites;
      4. when you request that we contact you or request that you be included in an email or other mailing list;
      5. when you respond to our promotions, initiatives or to any request for additional Personal Data;
      6. when your images or video is taken by us or our representatives when you attend events at our premises including through CCTV footage;
      7. when you are contacted by, and respond to, our marketing representatives and officers;
      8. when we receive references from business partners and third parties, for example, where you have been referred by them;
      9. when you fill up surveys administered by us or our third-party surveying service providers;
      10. when we seek information from third parties about you in connection with the products and services you have applied for; and/or
      11. when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reason.
    2. When you browse our websites, you generally do so anonymously. We do not, at our websites, automatically collect Personal Data unless you provide such information or login with your account credentials.
    3. If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of your spouse, children, customers, and/or employees), by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.
    4. You acknowledge that the use or continued use of Tots & Teddies’ products and/or services shall be deemed as your agreement and consent to be bound by the School’s Privacy Policy. Pursuant to Clause 10 below, you may submit a request to withdraw your consent at any time.
    5. You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with the products and services you have requested.
  3. Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data
    1. Generally, Tots & Teddies collects personal information so that we can provide an experience that is responsive and customised to your needs. Examples of personal information we collect includes:
      1. Personal data about you, your child/children and your other family members, which may include names, identification particulars, contact details, preferences, health information, family background, educational information, demographic data, payment details and transaction history;
      2. Information and data generated in the course of any continual relationship with Tots & Teddies, for example, instructions given by you to arrange class enrolments, transfers, replacements, withdrawals, and other information and records you choose to provide by various modes of communication including mail, telephone, SMS, fax, email, internet and market research; and
      3. Information from cookies, other technologies deployed for the analysis of website usage or other information technology applications used by Tots & Teddies.
    2. Tots & Teddies collects personal information from you, your child/children, your other family members, your authorised representatives, publicly available sources, our website, mobile services and other channels including emails, phone conversations and face-to-face interactions with our representatives, employees, officers and directors.
    3. The purpose (collectively referred to as “Allowed Purposes”) for which Tots & Teddies collects, uses and discloses personal information includes:
      1. To provide, operate and administer Tots & Teddies products and services, or to process applications for Tots & Teddies products and services, business or financial transactions, and to maintain service quality levels and for the purpose of training our staffs;
      2. To provide product-related services and support, including the provision of administrative support, technical assistance and customer alerts;
      3. To facilitate operational processes including but not limited to student profile assessments, class and student management, payment administration and statistical analysis;
      4. To maintain accurate client information and enable customised experiences that meet your preferences and needs;
      5. To manage Tots & Teddies’ relationship with you, which may include providing information on Tots & Teddies’ products and services, where specifically consented to or where permissible under applicable laws and regulations;
      6. For marketing and communications;
      7. To facilitate product development and service refinements via customer feedback, data analysis and market research;
      8. To perform internal management, to operate management information systems, to carry out and enable internal and external audits;
      9. To monitor and record calls and electronic communications with clients for record-keeping, quality control, training and cash investigations;
      10. To enforce or defend the rights of Tots & Teddies, its representatives, employees, officers and directors;
      11. For safety, legal and regulatory compliance; and
      12. Purposes relating directly thereto.
    4. If you have provided your Singapore telephone number(s) and have indicated that you consent to receiving marketing or promotional information via your Singapore telephone number(s), then from time to time, Tots & Teddies may contact you using such Singapore telephone number(s) (including via voice calls, text, fax or other means) with information about our products and services.
    5. In relation to particular products and services or in your interactions with us, we may also have specifically notified you of other purposes for which we collect, use or disclose your Personal Data. If so, we will collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for these additional purposes as well, unless we have specifically notified you otherwise.
  4. Disclosure of Personal Data
    1. Tots & Teddies will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data against unauthorised disclosure. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your Personal Data may be disclosed, for the Allowed Purposes listed above (where applicable), to the following entities or parties, whether they are located overseas or in Singapore:
      1. Professional advisors, third party service providers, agents or contrators engaged to support Tots & Teddies’ business operations under a duty of confidentiality;
      2. Our partners or collaborators in our courses, events and programmes (including but not limited to training institutions and their trainers) under a duty of confidentiality;
      3. Any person or entity which is part of Tots & Teddies although only to the extent necessary to fulfil the Allowed Purpose;
      4. Our professional advisers such as consultants, auditors and lawyers;
      5. Any person to whom disclosure is required under applicable laws or regulations;
      6. Any court, tribunal, regulator, or other authority to whom disclosure is necessary under applicable laws or regulations; and
      7. Any other party whom you authorise us to disclose your Personal Data to.
  5. Transfer of Information
    1. Personal information may be transmitted to data storage facilities outside Singapore. Regardless of the location where personal information is transferred or stored, Tots & Teddies will make reasonable security arrangements pursuant to Clause 8 below.
  6. Retention of Personal Data
    1. We will retain your Personal Data for as long as you use our products or services and it is
      necessarily required or relevant for business or legal purposes.
    2. We retain personal information in accordance with legal, regulatory, business and operational obligations.
  7. Use of Cookies
    1. A cookie is a small piece of information that is placed on your computer when you visit certain websites. The cookies placed by the servers hosting our websites are readable only by us, and cookies cannot access, read or modify any other data on an electric device, nor does it capture any data which allows us to identify you individually. All web-browsers offer the option to refuse any cookie, and if you refuse our cookie then we do not gather any information on that visitor.
    2. Should you wish to disable the cookies associated with these technologies, you may do so by
      changing the setting on your browser. However, you may not be able to enter certain part(s) of our website.
    3. By accessing and using our website and services, you consent to the storage of cookies, other
      local storage technologies, beacons and other information on your devices. You also consent to the access of such cookies, local storage technologies, beacons and information by us or our representatives or agents.
  8. Data Security
    1. Tots & Teddies will take reasonable efforts to protect Personal Data in our possession or our
      control by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks. However, we cannot completely guarantee the security of any Personal Data we may have collected from or about you, or that for example no harmful code will enter our websites or third party applications (for example viruses, bugs, trojan horses, spyware or adware). You should be aware of the risks associated with using websites.
    2. While we strive to protect your Personal Data, we cannot ensure the security of the information you transmit to us via the Internet or when you use our online portals, and we urge you to take every precaution to protect your Personal Data when you are on the Internet. We recommend that you change your passwords often, use a combination of upper and lower case letters, special characters and numbers, and ensure that you use a secure browser.
    3. If applicable, you undertake to keep your username and password secure and confidential and shall not disclose or permit it to be disclosed to any unauthorised person, and to inform us as soon as reasonably practicable if you know or suspect that someone else knows your username and password or believe the confidentiality of your username and password has been lost, stolen or compromised in any way or that actual or possible unauthorised transactions have taken place. We are not liable for any damages resulting from any security breaches, on unauthorised and/or fraudulent use of your username and password.
  9. Third Party Sites
    1. Our website may contain links to other websites or applications operated by third parties outside of our control. We are not responsible for the data protection or privacy practices of websites or third party applications operated by third parties that are linked to our website. We encourage you to learn about the data protection policies of such third-party websites. Some of these third-party websites may be co-branded with our logo or trademark, even though they are not operated or maintained by us.
    2. To the fullest extent permitted under the law, we cannot be responsible for a third party’s acts, omissions, data policies or their use of cookies nor the content or security of any third party websites, even if it is linked to our website. Any such liability is expressly disclaimed and excluded.
    3. Once you have left our website, you should check the applicable data protection policy of the
      third-party website to determine how they will handle any information they collect from you.
  10. Contacting Us – Feedback, Withdrawal of Consent, Access and Correction of your Personal Data
    1. If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at contact@qualitycentres.com or by mail at Tots & Teddies, #04-00 TPI Building, Singapore 049710.
    2. Pursuant to Clause 10.1 above, kindly note that Tots & Teddies reserves the right to charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your personal information.
    3. If you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, Tots & Teddies may not be in a position to administer any contractual relationship in place, which in turn may also result in the termination of any agreements with Tots & Teddies, and you being in breach of your contractual obligations or undertakings. Tots & Teddies’ legal rights and remedies in such event are expressly reserved.
  11. Governing Law
    1. This Data Protection Policy and your use of this website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.

Facebook